Towing Horsepower Calculator
Work out the power needed to hold a speed while towing, split into rolling, aerodynamic and grade, with altitude and temperature applied to the engine.
How to use this calculator
- 1Use real loaded weights for both vehicle and trailer. Grade force is directly proportional to weight, so this is the input the answer is most sensitive to.
- 2Pick the steepest sustained grade on your route, not the average. Interstate grades are capped around 6% in most places, but secondary mountain roads reach 8 to 10%.
- 3Enter the altitude of the climb and a realistic summer temperature. Both reduce air density, and on a naturally aspirated engine that comes straight off your power.
- 4Set the usable fraction honestly. Peak power is a dyno number at one engine speed; what you can hold for eleven miles is limited by cooling, and 80% is a fair working figure.
- 5Read the maximum speed rather than only the power. It is the number that tells you what the climb will actually be like.
- 6Compare against the Davis Dam benchmark to see how your intended speed relates to what the tow rating was actually tested for.
How the calculation works
Tractive effort = ½ ρ Cd·A v² + Crr × weight + weight × sin(atan(grade))
aerodynamic rolling grade
Power at the wheels (hp) = tractive effort × speed ÷ 550
Power at the crank = wheel power ÷ driveline efficiency
Air density ρ = ρ₀ × (1 − 6.876×10⁻⁶ h)^5.2559 × (518.67 ÷ (T + 459.67))
Sea-level rating required = crank power ÷ altitude factor- ρ
- Air density in slug/ft³. Falls with altitude and with temperature, reducing both drag and naturally aspirated engine output
- Cd·A
- Drag coefficient times frontal area. The trailer is charged only for what it presents beyond the tow vehicle’s shadow
- Crr
- Rolling resistance coefficient — 0.008 for truck radials, 0.010 for trailer tyres
- sin(atan(grade))
- The fraction of weight acting down the slope. A 6% grade gives 0.0599, so 6% of the weight to within a fraction of a percent
- Altitude factor
- How much rated power survives. Air density for a naturally aspirated engine, about 1% per 1,000 ft for a turbocharged one
The 550 divisor converts foot-pounds per second to horsepower. Power is force times velocity, which is why holding a speed up a grade costs power in proportion to both the slope and the speed.
Grade force is independent of speed. That is why it dominates on a climb and disappears on the flat, and why a hill changes the character of the problem rather than just its magnitude.
Peak rated power cannot be held indefinitely. Sustained climbing is limited by coolant, transmission and intake temperatures, which is what the usable-fraction allowance represents.
Worked example
A 400 hp petrol half-ton with a 7,000 lb travel trailer on a 6% grade at 3,500 ft in 100°F heat
- 1.Combined weight = 6,500 + 7,000 = 13,500 lb.
- 2.At 3,500 ft and 100°F, air density is about 82% of sea level standard.
- 3.Grade force = 13,500 × sin(atan(0.06)) = 13,500 × 0.0599 = 809 lbf.
- 4.Aerodynamic drag at 60 mph in that thin hot air = 291 lbf.
- 5.Rolling resistance = 0.008 × 6,500 + 0.010 × 7,000 = 122 lbf.
- 6.Total tractive effort = 809 + 291 + 122 = 1,222 lbf. Gravity is 66% of it.
- 7.Power at the wheels = 1,222 × 88 ÷ 550 = 195 hp. At 85% driveline efficiency, 230 hp at the crank.
- 8.A naturally aspirated engine loses power with air density, so only 82% of the rated 400 hp is there: 326 hp. Applying the 80% sustained allowance leaves about 261 hp genuinely usable.
- 9.That is 31 hp of headroom at 60 mph, and the combination could hold about 65 mph on this grade.
- 10.The same climb needs 282 hp of sea-level rating — so a 300 hp truck would be working at its limit here, and a 250 hp one would not hold 60.
Result: 230 hp at the crank — 282 hp of sea-level rating, and 65 mph is the ceiling
The same trailer behind a 400 hp turbo diesel, everything else identical
- 1.The road load is identical — 1,222 lbf and 230 hp at the crank. Physics does not care what is making the power.
- 2.What changes is how much of the rated 400 hp survives. A turbocharger compensates for thin air by working harder, so the loss is about 1% per 1,000 ft rather than tracking density.
- 3.At 3,500 ft that is a 3.5% loss instead of an 18% one: 386 hp rather than 326.
- 4.After the 80% sustained allowance, about 309 hp is available against 261 hp for the naturally aspirated engine.
- 5.Sea-level rating required drops from 282 hp to 238 hp.
- 6.The diesel holds a higher speed on the same grade with the same nameplate power, purely because more of that power exists at altitude.
- 7.And the figures still understate it. A diesel makes its torque low in the rev range, so the transmission holds a taller gear and the engine runs slower and cooler — which is what actually decides whether an eleven-mile climb is comfortable.
Result: 309 hp available instead of 261 — same nameplate, 18% more power where it matters
Three forces, and which one is in charge
Moving any vehicle along a road means overcoming three things, and towing changes the balance between them dramatically depending on the terrain.
Rolling resistance is the tyres deforming against the road. It is proportional to weight, roughly independent of speed, and it is the smallest of the three almost everywhere — around 120 lbf for a 13,500 lb combination.
Aerodynamic drag is proportional to frontal area and to the square of speed. On level ground at highway speed it dominates: a travel trailer behind a pickup at 65 mph is generating four hundred pounds of drag, which is why the shape of a trailer decides its fuel consumption.
Grade is weight multiplied by the sine of the slope, and it is entirely independent of speed. On a 6% grade a 13,500 lb combination needs 809 lbf just to resist gravity — nearly three times the aerodynamic drag at 60 mph and more than six times the rolling resistance.
The practical conclusion is that flat-ground towing and mountain towing are different problems with different answers. A rig that cruises comfortably on the interstate at 65 mph is drawing perhaps 95 hp. The same rig holding 60 mph up a mountain pass is drawing 230. That factor of two and a half is what separates a tow vehicle that copes from one that does not, and none of it shows up on flat ground.
Why altitude hurts twice, and once in your favour
Thin air has two effects on a towing combination, and they pull in opposite directions.
It reduces aerodynamic drag, because drag is directly proportional to air density. At 6,000 feet the air is around 82% as dense as at sea level, so drag falls by about 18%. On flat ground that is a genuine benefit.
It also reduces engine power, because a naturally aspirated engine can only burn as much fuel as the air it draws in allows. That loss tracks density almost exactly — roughly 3% per 1,000 feet.
On flat ground the two roughly cancel, since drag is most of the load. On a grade they do not, because grade force does not care about air density at all. Gravity is unchanged at 10,000 feet, so you have lost 30% of your power against a load that has barely moved. This is precisely why mountain passes are where underpowered tow vehicles are found out.
Forced induction changes the arithmetic completely. A turbocharger responds to thinner air by spinning faster and compressing harder, restoring most of the lost density. The loss falls to around 1% per 1,000 feet until the turbo runs out of headroom. That is the single largest reason turbo diesels dominate serious mountain towing, and it is worth more than a comparison of peak power figures suggests.
Heat compounds the same problem, and it arrives at the same time. Hot air is thinner air: 100°F air is about 7% less dense than 59°F air. Summer, altitude and a long grade are the conditions the SAE tow rating test deliberately combines, because that is when towing gets difficult.
Peak power is not sustained power
A manufacturer’s horsepower figure is a dyno measurement at one engine speed, at sea level, on a cool day, for as long as it takes to record the reading. None of those conditions describes the fifth mile of a mountain climb in July.
What actually ends a long climb is heat. Coolant temperature rises because the engine is producing near-maximum output at a road speed too low to force much air through the radiator. Transmission fluid temperature rises because the torque converter is working and the gearbox is holding a lower gear. On a petrol engine, intake air temperature rises, and modern engine management responds by pulling timing — a protective measure that quietly removes power before anything is damaged.
The result is that sustained climbing power is meaningfully below peak. Eighty percent is a fair working figure for a well-maintained vehicle in tow-haul mode; a diesel with a large cooling system does better, and a vehicle with a marginal radiator or an aftermarket bumper blocking airflow does worse.
This is exactly what SAE J2807 measures. The Davis Dam test is not a power test — it is a thermal test dressed as one. Eleven miles at 5%, starting at 100°F, with the air conditioning running, at full rated weight, holding at least 40 mph. A vehicle can have ample peak power and still fail it, and that is the point.
Torque, power and why diesels feel different
Power determines the speed you can hold. Torque determines how it feels getting there, and how hard the drivetrain has to work to do it.
Power is torque multiplied by engine speed, so a given power output can come from a lot of torque at low rpm or a little torque at high rpm. Both hold the same speed up the same hill. They do not produce the same experience.
A petrol engine typically makes peak torque high in its range, so holding 230 hp up a grade means downshifting two or three gears and running at 4,500 rpm. It is loud, it is hot, and the engine is close to its limits for as long as the climb lasts.
A diesel makes peak torque at 1,800 to 2,000 rpm and holds it across a wide band. The same 230 hp comes from a taller gear at 2,200 rpm. Less noise, lower engine and transmission temperatures, and a great deal more reserve when the grade steepens further.
That difference is not visible in a peak power comparison, and it is most of why diesels are preferred for heavy towing. It also explains why exhaust braking matters: a diesel’s compression braking on the descent is far more effective, which addresses the other half of every mountain pass.
What to do with the answer
The most useful output here is not the horsepower figure but the maximum sustainable speed on the grade you are actually going to drive.
If it comes out well above the speed limit, the climb is a non-event and the only thing to watch is temperature. If it lands near the speed limit, expect to be in the right-hand lane on the longer grades, and expect the transmission to hunt. If it comes out below 45 mph, plan the route around it — a heavily loaded combination doing 35 mph on a 6% grade is a genuine hazard to itself and everyone else, and some mountain routes are best avoided rather than endured.
Weight is the lever with the most authority. Grade force is directly proportional to it, so 1,000 lb removed from a 13,500 lb combination takes 60 lbf off the climb at 6% and returns roughly 10 hp. Water is the easiest place to find it: travelling with empty fresh and waste tanks removes several hundred pounds before anything else is considered.
And plan the descent with the same care as the climb. Every pound-force gravity took from you going up is handed back coming down, and the brakes have to turn it all into heat. Descend in a gear low enough that the engine holds most of the speed, and use the brakes in firm intermittent applications rather than continuous pressure so they can cool between them.
What this assumes, and where it stops
Assumptions
- Steady-state road load at constant speed, in still air.
- The tow vehicle’s drag coefficient is taken as 0.42, typical for a modern pickup or large SUV.
- The trailer is charged only for frontal area beyond the tow vehicle’s, plus a 2 ft² interference allowance.
- Rolling resistance is 0.008 for the tow vehicle and 0.010 for trailer tyres.
- Air density follows the ISA pressure lapse with an ideal-gas temperature correction from the 59°F standard.
- Naturally aspirated power scales with air density; turbocharged engines lose about 1% per 1,000 ft.
Limitations
- The usable-fraction allowance is a simplification of a thermal limit that depends on the specific vehicle, its cooling system, its gearing and the ambient conditions. It is a planning figure, not a specification.
- Transmission gearing is not modelled. A vehicle may have the power on paper and be unable to deliver it at a particular road speed without hunting between gears.
- Wind is excluded. A headwind adds to the airspeed the drag term uses, and on an exposed pass it can be substantial.
- The 1% per 1,000 ft figure for turbocharged engines holds only until the turbocharger runs out of compression headroom, which happens at different altitudes on different engines.
- Descending is discussed but not calculated. Brake fade on a long grade is a separate and, on many routes, more dangerous problem than the climb.
Common questions
How much horsepower do I need to tow?
On level ground, remarkably little — a 13,500 lb combination needs around 110 hp at the crank to hold 65 mph at sea level. Grades are what demand power: the same combination holding 60 mph up a 6% grade needs about 230 hp at the crank, and more again at altitude. Size the vehicle for the steepest sustained grade on your routes, not for the interstate.
Why does my truck struggle towing in the mountains?
Two things happen at once. Grade force is independent of speed and proportional to weight, so a 6% grade adds around 800 lbf for a 13,500 lb combination — several times the aerodynamic drag. And a naturally aspirated engine loses roughly 3% of its power per 1,000 ft of altitude, so at 6,000 ft you are asking for far more power from an engine that has 18% less of it.
Does altitude affect towing capacity?
It affects the power available to do the towing, which is the practical limit on a grade. A naturally aspirated engine loses power in step with air density — about 3% per 1,000 ft. A turbocharged petrol or diesel engine loses around 1% per 1,000 ft, because the turbo compensates by working harder. Some manufacturers publish reduced tow ratings for high-altitude operation.
What is the Davis Dam grade test?
The climbing element of SAE J2807, the standard behind every published tow rating since about 2015. The vehicle must hold at least 40 mph — 35 for a dual-rear-wheel truck — up an 11-mile grade averaging roughly 5% on Route 68 in Arizona, starting at 100°F with the air conditioning running, at the full rated combined weight. It is fundamentally a cooling test rather than a power test.
Is torque or horsepower more important for towing?
Power determines the speed you can hold; torque determines how comfortably the drivetrain gets there. A diesel making peak torque at 1,800 rpm holds a taller gear and runs cooler and quieter for the same road speed than a petrol engine making the same power at 4,500 rpm. Peak power figures do not capture that, and it is most of why diesels are preferred for heavy work.
Why can I only do 45 mph up this hill?
Because the power required exceeds what is available after altitude, heat and the thermal limit on sustained output. The combination settles at the speed where the power required equals the power available, and that is normal behaviour on a long climb rather than a fault. Reducing weight is the most effective response — grade force is directly proportional to it.
Sources
- SAE J2807 — Performance Requirements for Determining Tow-Vehicle Gross Combination Weight Rating — SAE International
- US Standard Atmosphere, 1976 — NASA Technical Reports Server
- Factors that affect fuel economy — US Department of Energy and EPA
Formula and content last reviewed on .
Results are estimates for information only, not professional advice.
Related calculators
Tools people commonly use alongside the towing horsepower calculator.